Places

Know the place name but not which Ancient Parish it is in? Begin typing a place name into the search box. The table will gradually reduce until only Locations or Parishes containing those letters are visible.

The Ancient Parish is the key to finding your location in the publications section of the web site.

Population details are shown for the townships which were named in the 1841 and 1851 census.

Click the fact sheet link for more information about the place. These pages are not yet complete are are being added regularly.

LocationAncient ParishPopulation in 1841 CensusPopulation in 1851 censusLink to fact sheet
AlmondburyAlmondbury88279751Almondbury
Armitage BridgeAlmondburyArmitage Bridge
AustonleyAlmondbury19392233Austonley
BatleyBatley70789308Batley
BattyefordDewsburyBattyeford
Batley CarrBatleyBatley Carr
Berry BrowAlmondburyBerry Brow
BirchencliffeHuddersfieldBirchencliffe
BirkbyHuddersfieldBirkby
Birkenshaw & HunsworthBirstallBirkenshaw
BirstallBirstall
BradleyHuddersfieldBradley
CartworthKirkburton22442439
ChickenleyDewsbury
Clayton WestHigh Hoyland14391566
CleckheatonBirstall42945171
CumberworthKirkburton25254069
DaltonKirkheaton39064305
Denby DalePenistone16901710
DenbyPenistone
DewsburyDewsbury1060014057
DrighlingtonBirstall
EarlsheatonDewsbury
EmleyEmley15751702
Farnley TyasAlmondbury844843
FixbyHalifax399399
FlocktonThornhill10951040
FulstoneKirkburton18562255
GolcarHuddersfield35674210
GomersalGomersal80319901
Hanging HeatonDewsbury
Hartshead cum CliftonDewsbury26742729
HeckmondwikeBirstall35374539
HelmeAlmondbury
HepworthKirkburton14361519
Hinchcliffe MillKirkburton
HolmbridgeAlmondbury
HolmeAlmondbury713849
HolmfirthKirkburton
HonleyAlmondbury35825595
HuddersfieldHuddersfield2799730871
HunsworthBirstall9781152
Jackson BridgeKirkburton
KirkburtonKirkburton34733561
KirkheatonKirkheaton31633055
LeptonKirkheaton38753591
LindleyHuddersfield28803584
Lindley cum QuarmbyHuddersfield
LingardsAlmondbury801811
LinthwaiteAlmondbury33073802
LiversedgeBirstall59886974
LockwoodAlmondbury41825556
LongwoodHuddersfield24183024
MarsdenHuddersfield24022655
MelthamAlmondbury32623760
Meltham MillsAlmondbury
MilnsbridgeHuddersfield
MirfieldMirfield68756940
MoldgreenKirkheaton
Morley- ChurwellBatley
NetherthongAlmondbury11561207
New MillKirkburton
LydgateKirkburton
NewsomeAlmondbury
PaddockHuddersfield
RashcliffeAlmondbury
RavensthorpeMirfield
RoberttownBirstall
SaddleworthRochdale
Salendine NookHuddersfield
ScammondenHuddersfield9701067
Scholes, CleckheatonBirstall
ScissettEmley
ShelleyKirkburton17691877
ShepleyKirkburton10881200
SlaithwaiteHuddersfield29212852
SoothillDewsbury44535058
South CroslandAlmondbury28272783
ThornhillThornhill27952726
Thornhill LeesThornhill
ThurstonlandKirkburton12861320
Upper & Lower WhitleyThornhill21282068
Upper HoptonMirfield
UpperthongAlmondbury22572463
WhitleyThornhill
WilshawAlmondbury
WoodhouseHuddersfield
WooldaleKirkburton48005601